Data Privacy

1. Who is responsible and how can I contact the data protection officer?

ASP GmbH
Zum Kalkofen 24
57439 Attendorn
www.asp-d.com

You can reach our data protection officer, PCN GmbH (https://www.pcn-gmbh.com/), at: datenschutz@pcn-gmbh.com or by post to our address with the addition of "Data Protection Officer".

2. What rights do you have?

You are entitled to the following rights with regard to your personal data:

  • Right to information (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Right to correction (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • Right to deletion (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Right to restrict processing (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • Right to transferability (Art. 20 GDPR),
  • Right to object to processing (Art. 21 GDPR),

You can also complain about us to a data protection supervisory authority in accordance with Art 77 GDPR.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time without this affecting the legitimacy of the processing that has taken place up to the revocation.

3. For which purposes and on what legal basis do we process personal data?

Visits to our website

When you visit our website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to us. This data is:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Website from which the request originates (so-called “Referrer”)
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software.

We also store this data, incl. IP address, in log files.

This information is required on a technical level so that we can display our website, ensure stability and security, and optimise our services.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, whereby our legitimate interest is derived from the aforementioned purposes.

We delete this data no later than after seven days. Any storage for a longer period will only take place after the personal data has been deleted or made anonymous. In the case of IP addresses, anonymisation may be achieved by applying an appropriate truncation.

Email contact

If you contact us through the e-mail addresses we have provided, we will store the personal data you have specified in order to respond to your enquiries. Your data may be stored in a customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or comparable software.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, whereby our legitimate interest is derived from the aforementioned purposes. If the purpose of the contact is to conclude a contract or if the contact is made within the framework of an existing contractual relationship, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

The data will be deleted when the request has been conclusively processed, provided that we are not legally obliged to store it or require the data to fulfil a contract. You can also object to the processing of your data at any time if this is done on the basis of a legitimate interest.

Applicant details

If you send us your application, we will process the data you provide us in order to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations as part of the application process. If your application is successful, we will further process the data for the purpose of fulfilling the employment relationship.

This is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR and § 26 German Federal Data Protection Act. If you provide us with special categories of personal data on a voluntary basis, e.g. health data or religious affiliation, Art. 9 para. 2 lit. b GDPR additionally forms the legal basis.<br/> If your application is unsuccessful, we will delete your data after six months at the latest. The data will be stored until then in order to respond to any issues regarding the application procedure and to fulfil our duty of proof under the AGG (Equal Treatment Law). We will delete your data immediately should you withdraw your application.

Contact form

If you use our contact form, we shall use the data you provide in order to respond to your request, whereby only a valid e-mail address is required and the other details are voluntary. Your data may be stored in a customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or comparable software.

Your data will be processed for the purpose of contacting us pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR in so far as your request relates to the fulfilment of contractual obligations or the initiation of a contract. In other cases, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, whereby our legitimate interest is derived from the aforementioned purposes.

The personal data we collect for the use of the contact form will be automatically deleted after your request has been processed, provided that we are not legally obliged to store it or require the data to fulfil the contract. You can also object to the processing of your data at any time if this is done on the basis of a legitimate interest.

Contact

ASP Leightweight - Contact

ASP Leightweight - Contact
Your Message